F.E.S.R.
 

Far East Strategic Reserve Navy Association Inc. (Australia)

Shipmates who have Crossed the Bar

The Naval Ode is Dedicated
In memory of all our Shipmates
Who have gone before,
And now rest in the bosom
Of the Great Mariner.....
---

The Naval Ode
They have no grave but the cruel sea
No flowers lay at their head
A rusting hulk is their tombstone
A'fast on the ocean bed.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them.

LEST WE FORGET

Our Condolences to the Family and Friends of those who have crossed the bar.

Chronological list

F.E.S.R. Roll of Honour

AB Robert William SPOONER (21 yrs)
HMAS TOBRUK  -  26th APRIL 1957
COOK (O) Alan Campbell COOPER (24 yrs)
HMAS ANZAC  - 26th DECEMBER 1957

ME Dennis Keith HOARE (19 yrs)
HMAS QUICKMATCH - 14th May 1961

CPO Bryon Edward PLINT (31 yrs)
HMAS VAMPIRE - 1st December 1961

AB Brian Paul PELGRAVE (20 yrs)
HMAS QUEENBOROUGH - 28th September 1962

Sub Lt. John Morgan HUTCHINSON
HMAS MELBOURNE - 24th March 1965

Lt. Edward George KENNELL (29 yrs)
HMAS MELBOURNE - 28th April 1966

-----
  HMAS Voyager II List
10th February 1964

STEVENS, D.H., Captain, RAN
COOK, H.D., Lieut, RAN
PARKER, R.W., Able Seaman
ASHWELL, N.J., Leading Mechanical Engineer
BEAVIS, E.S., Sub-Lieut, RAN
BERMINGHAM, P.W., Ordinary Seaman (U.C.)
BROOKS, E.A., Lieut, RN
BROKATE, M.A., Ordinary Seaman (Writer)
BROWN, N.J., Able Seaman
BUTTS, W.J., Cook
CARR, P.R., Able Seaman
CARRINGTON, B.L, Lieut. Cdr, RAN
CASTLE, B.E., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
CLARKE, P.L., Electrical Mechanic
CLAYTON, J.D., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
COBBAN, G.F., Stores Assistant (V)
CONDON, W.J., Electrical Mechanic
CULLEN, K.V., Communications Yeoman
CURGENVEN, J.M., Engineering Mechanic
DAVIES, J.S., A/Sub-Lieut, RAN
DAVIS, K.J., Steward
DEANS, J.C.G., Electrical Mechanic
DENHAM, R.A., Radio Operator
DIEPENBROEK, N.G., Engineering Mechanic
DOWLING, J.L., Lieut, RAN
EARL, J.N., Assistant Steward
FENWICK, J. McG., Leading Electrical Mechanic
FITZALLEN, G.D., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
FLEMING, L.B., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
GARRETT, L.J., Engineering Mechanic
GLENNIE, N.C., Able Seaman
GUY, J.B., Petty Officer Electrician
HALE, S., Able Seaman
HARCLA, E.K., Petty Officer
HARRIS, P.L., Tactical Operator
HENDY, R.W. Ordinary Seaman (Tactical Operator)
KEDDIE, K.S., Engineering Mechanic
KELLY, G.J., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
KINGSTON, N.E., Leading Steward
LAMBERT, U.J., Able Seaman
LEESON, L.J., Engine-room Artificer

 
LEGG, C.G., Leading Mechanical Engineer
LEHMAN, L.C., Ordinary Seaman (Cook)
LINDSEY, B.C., Midshipman, RAN
MACARTNEY, D.R., Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic
MCDONALD, P.E., Engineering Mechanic
MACFARLANE, D.E., Leading Radio Operator
MACGREGOR, I.A.G., Lieut-Cdr, RAN
McLEAN, G.E., Able Seaman
MARIEN, K.F., Midshipman, RAN
MAUNDER, R.W., Midshipman, RAN
MILBOURNE, P.D., Assistant Cook (O)
MORGAN, F.J., Midshipman, RAN
MULLER, K.L., Ordinary Seaman (T.O.)
NUSS, G.C., Ordnance Artificer
O'LEARY, E.J., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)
OWEN, E.R., Ordinary Seaman (Radio Operator)
PARKER, Mr. H.S., Technical Assistant, Dockyard
PERRETT, G.E., Engineering Mechanic
PRICE, D.H.M., Lieut, RN
REID, D.W., Ordnance Artificer
ROGERS, J., CPO, DSM
SCHMIDT, B.M., Leading Airman
SCOTT, B.A., Ordinary Seaman (Writer)
SHARKEY, F., Leading Seaman
SMYE, W.J., Leading Cook
SOLOMON, A.J., Able Seaman
SPARROWHAWK, J.E., Leading Seaman
STOCKER, P.G., Able Seaman
SYARANAMUAL, A.V.W., Ordinary Seaman (E.M.)
TAIT, K.C., Leading Cook
TAPP, E.W., Commander, RAN
TAYLOR, F.T., Able Seaman
TAYLOR, R.A., Engineering Mechanic
TEAPE, A.W., Leading Tactical Operator
THOMPSON, A.W., Assistant Steward
TRAUTMAN, J.B., Ordinary Seaman (Radio Operator)
VINCENT, L.D., CPO Cook
WALKER, G.S., Radio Electrical Mechanic
WEST, R.A., Ordinary Seaman (C.O.)
WILLIAMS, J., Able Seaman
WOODWARD, R.E.W., Ordinary Seaman (M.E.)

Shipmates on Final Voyage

ERNEST (Ernie) SYDNEY HOWES ME  R36299 12/6/1926 5/4/1958 31 yrs 5th April - 1958 
DON MILINER
DON LOWRIE
BRUCE CAMERON CPO(E) R37276
BRIAN (Ocker) COLLINS POWM R57375 Dob 6/4/1938 
HUGH  McFERRAN
BRUCE BUFFET
ROCKY GRIMSAY
DAVID JACKSON EM (WE)
JOHN CHAPMAN LEM (WE)
BRIAN DUNNE  Cook
MAURICE FIELD CPO(SV)  - 1985
MIKE (Banjo) PATTERSON  L/Seaman (R/PLOT)
ERIC JOHN PEEL 1916-1993 77yrs Capt. DSO RAN - 1993

PETER (P.J.) EDGE   - 1999
DENNIS FRANCIS TINDALL  R24469 1923-1994 70 yrs CPO/TEL 3rd April - 1994
HUGH BAKER 1st  August - 1999
JOHN (Blackjack) DONLAN  Stoker R50300 Dob 26th Sep 1936
  64yrs 1st April - 2001
CLARENCE CALLAGHAN May - 2001
LCDR GEOFF McNALLY  66 yrs 25th October - 2001
ARTHUR WINNETT  R/53373 62yrs 10th January - 2003 
JOHN (DARKIE) SMITH 26th December - 2003
WILLIAM ROBERT OPPY A/B R29812 1927 - 16/4/2004 77yrs  16th April 2004

JEFF ELVISH POEC  64 yrs  6th June - 2004
TREVOR JOHN  MAXWELL R53325 1938-2004 66yrs - 2004
ROBERT HUGH McFERRAN  Cmdr. RAN  July - 2004
DONALD WALTER  ROSENSTRETER   23rd July - -2004
PHILLIP ARTHUR TREWELLA POWE A/PO R49412 24/10/1935 - 21/12/2004 69yrs  21st December 2004
WORSEW EDWARD JOSEPH (Yockey) SHAW OAM R37199 2nd January - 2005
RONALD AUGUSTUS WICKSON R46836 17/3/1934 - 17/2/2005 70yrs  12th February 2005
KENNETH JAMES KELLY SAV R44686 16/9/1927 - 4/7/2005 77yrs  4th July 2005

THEO HUGHES (Comm Crew)  August - 2005
WILLIAM (Bill) GRUNDY  61 yrs  17th February - 2006
WILLIAM (Bill) McALLISTER   13th June - 2006
FREDERICK SHARP A/POUC R58928 31/8/1942 - 7/2006 63yrs  July 2006
ALLAN DAVID MITCHELL R53907  August - 2006
TOM (Jessie) JAMES   24th August - 2006
STAN SMITH  - 2007
WILLIAM GORDON JARMAN A/B R/48149 27/7/1935 71 yrs  11th January 2007

RICHARD W (Dick) GOUGH R33346  81 yrs  18th January - 2007
WARRICK "Dixie" GORDON LEE Mech1 R/55230 22/8/1941 66 yrs  27th January 2007  

WILLIAM BEETHAM R42155  64 yrs    26th April  - 2007
GRAHAM RIPPER    May - 2007
JAMES ALBERT WARE    26th July - 2007 
TREVOR WEBBER POE(P) R51621    24th September - 2007
REAR ADMIRAL WILLIAM (Bill) JOHN DOVERS CBE DSC RAN Rtd   3rd October - 2007
DAVID JOHN SMITH AB/RP R52640 1/9/1939 - 3/10/2007  68yrs  3rd October 2007

PETER (Pedro) THURLOW    30th October - 2007
BRIAN THOMAS UPPINGTON  ME(1) R/51660 8/12/1938 Deceased ???

JOHN (JJ) E JEFFERY POE(WE)  67 yrs  5th Jaunary - 2008
ERIC NOEL ROBSON LSWM R54170   18th January - 2008
TERRENCE ROLAND COOK LSRP R55588 Dob 19/12/1938  - 2008
JAMES GLYNN EVANS - Stoker R46888  Dob 31/7/1932  - 2008

LOUIS (Louie) ARBOIT PO R54057  68 yrs    1st March - 2008
JAMES (Jimmy) ARCHIBALD STALLARD  ERA R52391 65 yrs    24th March - 2008
OWTON STUART (Mother) DUNN  CPOE R36844  84yrs    25th June - 2008
NEVILLE JOHN KENDALL  (ME) R57467  69 yrs   27th June - 2008
VINCENT JAMES McCABECPO (RE) R39209   Born 22/11/1931 9th November - 2008
ALAN WALSH   November - 2008
KEVIN IRWIN LEABETER  Cook R49800  Dob 4/9/1936 - 2009

KENNETH NORMAN KING  R50554 29/10/1935 - Jan 09 73yrs  January - 2009
ERROL BERTRAND LYON LEM(P) R54471  67yrs   20th January - 2009
FRANCISCUS (Frank) ALBERTUS JACOBUS KOENEMAN  R/64571  19/7/48 - 27/3/09  60 yrs.  27th March 2009

COLIN (Dinger) BELL POSV R55748    29th April - 2009
ROBERT (Bob) MOULE Lt. Cmdr RAN Rtd    7th May - 2009
DOUGLASS WILLAIM PARSONS  R30622 24/1/1929 - 7/5/2009 80yrs  7th May - 2009
MERV EASTGATE  PO Elect. R37264  11/9/28 - 14/8/09  80yrs  14th August - 2009
NEIL ARTHUR MORGAN R46814  18/2/1931- 15/9/2009  78 yrs  15th September - 2009
CLAUDE DOUGLAS MATTHEWS LWTR R51987 Dob 8/10/1938 - 20/10/2009 71yrs  20th October 2009
JOHN DAVID (Burberry) CHEAL PO/AH R50629 9/1/1937 - 25/11/2009 72 yrs  25th November 2009
HUGH KELVIN (Kel) DUNCAN  Cmdr. OAM RAN Ret.  11/2/1923 - 30/11/2009  86yrs  30th November 2009
DOUGLAS (Doug) WILLIAM BAIN Chief Yeoman R55508 18/3/1939 - 21/12/2009 70yrs  21st December 2009
JAMES (Jim) RAYMOND GRIGGS Lt/Cmdr RAN (Ret)  12/10/1938 - 2/1/2010  71yrs  2nd. January 2010
DONALD (Don) MAXWELL LEWIS ex Fleet Air Arm R47084  19/4/1933
BARRY KEVIN ANDERSON AB/CK R59755 21/6/1937 - 31/1/2010 72yrs  31st January 2010
ROBERT (Dolly) WILLIAM GRAY PO/Cook R52292 24/7/1940 - 15/3/2010 69yrs  15th March 2010
HERBERT (Herb) JACOBSON A/B R53711 3/9/1940 - 12/4/2010 69yrs  12th April 2010
LAURENCE (Lawrie) STUART SMITH Ck R53845 28/4/2010 - 21/8/1940 69yrs  28th April 2010
NOBLE (Knobby) MARTIN KIRKWOOD A/B Seaman  R51879 30/3/1939 - 5/2010 71yrs  April 2010
BRIAN HAROLD WILLIAM McAULIFFE  Stoker PO(ME)  R53534 17/5/1936 - 10/5/2010  73yrs  10th May 2010
JAMES (Jim) MACLACHLAN CEWE R54963 31/1/1936 - 8-6-2010  74yrs  8th June 2010
LESLIE FREDERIC POOLE PODA R49567 26/4/1933 - 20/6/2010  77 yrs  20th June 2010
REES WILSON AB R44172 10/5/1933 - 25/7/2010 77yrs  25th July 2010
ALLAN (Jungles) FRASER HARMAN LEMWR R58880 20/6/1941 - 28/7/2010 69yrs  28th July 2010
TERENCE CAMPBELL CPO/ME R49115 11/11/1930 - 30/7/2010 79yrs  30th July 2010
VADM Sir RICHARD INNES PEEK KBE CB DSC RAN (Rtd)  30/7/1914 - 28/8/2010  96yrs  28th August 2010
TERRANCE (Boof) ORR Stoker 7/1/1938  R51469 72yrs  September 2010
BRIAN (Larry) JAMES PARKES PO/ME R49527 29/7/1935 - 27/9/2010 75 yrs  27th September 2010
WAYNE MAHER Ord Seaman R54565 1/7/1939 - 19/12/2010 71 yrs 19th December 2010
DONALD MARTIN DUNCAN POE(WR) R54091 1/3/1941 - 26/12/2010 69yrs  26th December 2010
RONALD JAMES LAMONT Stoker R51818 7/6/1936 - 8/3/2011 74yrs 26th March 2011
SYDNEY (Saxasalt) ARTHUR SALT R50789 15/8/1937 73yrs 23rd May 2011

PHILIP GRAHAM NEWMAN KENNEDY Rear Admiral AO, RAN (Retd) 22/2/1931 80 yrs 24th May 2011
DOUGLAS (Doug) GEORGE TIMMINS REM R39679 13/10/1928 82yrs 25th May 2011
DANIEL (Cashie) JOHN CASHMAN PO/QMG R57932 14/1/1943 - 5/6/2011  68yrs 5th June 2011
BRIAN VICTOR LONG BEM CPOE(WE) R/54561 20/4/1941 - 29/8/2011 70yrs 29th August 2011
JOHN (Janis) TUCS LEM(WE) R66383 28/5/1941 - 15/10/2011 70yrs  15th October 2011
MALCOLM KROEGER A/B(RP) R/58668 26/6/1944 67 yrs  26th February 2012
ANTHONY (Tony) MEEHAN  WORSEW R93711 5/12/1946 - 22/3/2012 65yrs   22nd March 2012
STEPHEN (Tex) ALFRED RITTER L/STD R51690 5/10/1938 - 6/6/2012 73yrs  6th June 2012
ANDREW WILLIAM McMURTRIE A/B Sig (CB) R/49526 18/10/35 - 11/6/2012 76 yrs  11th June 2012
PETER MAHER POEP R59705 13/12/1945 - 29/6/2012 66yrs  29th June 2012
EMMANUAL (Mannie) COSMO COMINO A/B R/46107 8/4/1930 - 28/8/2012 82 yrs  28th August 2012
RONALD WILLIAM CORIDAS CPO TI R51267 2/1/1938 - 18/2/2013 75 yrs  18th February 2013
NORMAN (Norm) TREVOR THOMPSON A/B R/48059 26/7/1935 - 22/4/2013  77 yrs  22nd April 2013
GEORGE STEFAN ONGER CPO/CK R/53027 18/9/1938-30/5/2013 74yrs  30th May 2013
KEITH COLIN (Casey) WILLIAMS R/30301 A/L Smn 17/4/1928 - 1/6/2013 85 yrs 1st June 2013
WILLIAM (Jock) LIDDLE PO/STD R/52620  16/2/1939-12/6/2014  74 yrs  12th June 2013
BRUCE CATHELS DUNN Tel R/46694 20/5/1928 5/7/2013 age 85 yrs 5th July 2013
MAXWELL (yippy) HENRY GORDON BEAN R/53855 17/11/1939 73 yrs  21st August 2013
ALISTAIR JOHN McCOLL R/34486 CCY (Yeo. Sigs) 17/12/1929 83 yrs November 2013
LAWRENCE (Lawrie) ARTHUR SCOTT LS(RP) R/55267 7/1/1939 74 yrs 10th November 2013
ROBERT (Bob) OWEN GIBBS R/50387 19/4/1937 76 yrs 15th November 2013

ALLEN MARSH PO(ME)  H30573 16/7/1924 89 yrs 23rd November 2013
NORMAN  GRAHAM HUTCHINGS R/93380 LTO
26/7/1945 68 yrs 14th January 2014
ANTHONY (Tony) JOSEPH ISAAC R/56959 LEM(WE) 21/1/1943 71 yrs 21st January 2014
DONALD (Don) RAYMOND NEWMAN R/51396 LME 6/10/1933 80 yrs 1st February 2014
MARTIN DAVID HARRIS R/37618 L/Smn 21/6/1930  83 yrs 6th May 2014
IAN (Packy) JOHN PACKHAM EM(P) R/52705 9/5/1936 78 yrs 23rd May 2014
RODMAN LAMBIE CPOWTR R/54866 18/6/1941 73 yrs 19th September 2014
WILLIAM (Bill) KAY BATTERSBY LEM(P) R/55847 15/9/1942 72 yrs 20th April 2015
GARY (Joe) JOHN LINAKER CAAH R/50530 13/71937 78 yrs 28th August 2015
ROBERT (Darcy) JOHN WILLCOCKSON R/51077 15/12/1932 82 yrs  5th October 2015
JAMES THOMAS ROSS PO/Cook R/62531 7/4/1942 73 yrs 26th December 2015
JAMES THOMAS MILLS POE(P) R/47143 26/5/1934 81 yrs 27th December 2015
DONALD ROSS GRAHAM Elect. R/37027 17/1/1931 84 yrs  16th January 2015
FRANK  TREGELLES FOX POE(AC) R/54353 4/7/1939 76 yrs 14th February 2016
ALLEN CLIFF A/LSMN R/29570 1/10/1928 89 yrs 4th June 2017





 





 

 




 


For those wanting a few quiet moments for reflection please enter the Chapel
A Music file (Here I am to Worship) plays during your time in the Chapel 
Enter CHAPEL

 

HOME

 
Many names do not appear in the above list purely for the reason we do not have the information.
If you are able to supply names and information you wish to have listed then please Email details to
 (Les)
Email